HOME ECGR CLUB EVENTS & NEWS WORKING SHOWING RESCUE HEALTH PUPPY LIST CONTACT US
EASTERN COUNTIES  GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB

© 2015 Eastern Counties Golden Retriever Club

 All photos are copyright and should not be reproduced

ARCHIVED EVENTS AND NEWS

WORKING EVENTS

2015 WORKING EVENTS

WORKING EVENTS

2015 SHOW EVENTS

WORKING EVENTS

ARCHIVED EVENTS

2009 Championship Show

Held at ROWLEY MILE RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET on Sunday 27th September 2009 Dog Judge: Mr Peter Carey (Carlafield) Bitch Judge: Mrs Sue Ross (Sokenlea/Rosselle) BEST IN SHOW Andrews Mr D & Mrs Wendy CH CATCOMBE COCK A DOODLE DOO JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Greenwood Mr MD & Mrs K TELKARO TIMELESS JW ShCM BEST OPPOSITE(…)

More

2009 Gundog Training Day

The response was almost overwhelming for the 2009 training day. Thirty delegates put their names forwarded to be included in the day This necessitated an extra group to the normal four so that we could have 5 groups of 6. The day started promptly with the Working Test secretary giving the call to “gather round”(…)

More


2009 Open Show

Held at ROYSTON LEISURE CENTRE, Royston, Herts on Saturday 14th March 2009 Judge: MR BERTIL LUNDGREN (ENGELEN) BEST IN SHOW Golder Mr Garry & Mrs Suzi GATCHELLS PRICELESS BY SUMMERAMBA JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Swatton Mrs AB & Mr GM SUNTIDE WILLOW BEST PUPPY Morss Mrs HVG XANTHOS SWANSONG RES BEST PUPPY Rose Mr(…)

More


2008 Championship Show

Held at JULY RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET on Sunday 21st September 2008   Dog Judge: Mrs Ruth Broughton (Amblaire) Bitch Judge: Mrs Irene Holloway (Cattryse) BEST IN SHOW Frankland-Mace Mrs Jenny PURBARN GALES N GOLDEN RAIN JW ShCM RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Frankland-Mace Mrs Jenny HOLLYWILLOW BLOWN IN DE GALE TO PURBARN BEST OPPOSITE SEX Frankland-Mace Mrs(…)

More


2008 Open Show Results

Held at RED LODGE MILLENIUM CENTRE, Red Lodge, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk on Saturday 22nd March 2008 Judge: JANE WILD (BLUEWATERS) BEST OF BREED/BEST IN SHOW – Gargan Mrs GJ SIAGAR GOLD BLEND RESERVE BEST IN SHOW/BOS IN SHOW – Muncey Mrs Jan E KENNELRIDGE MAESTRO BEST PUPPY IN SHOW – Hennessy Mr G &(…)

More

2007 Novice Stake Results

Held on 12th December 2007 (Limited to 12 Dogs) Judges – Mr Jim Gale, Mrs Glenys Hillier, Mr Vince Mitchell 1st Mr Stuart Robson’s Haddeo Noble (Holway Banjo x Haremire Diana of Haddeo) 2nd Mr Neil Franklin’s Glenweaver Self Sufficient (Amberland Ajax x Glenweaver Samserena) 3rd Mr Tony Buttle’s Echobrook Willow (Holway Vincent of Chapeldown x Maddie(…)

More


2007 Show Gundog Working Certificate

Held at The Ampton Shoot, Nr Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk by Kind Permission of Mr Peter Hammond and Guns on Friday 7th December 2007. Judges – Mr Jim Gale and Mr Dave Barnes   Although windy, a fine day dawned and the sun shone for the 16 runners. As well as The Golden Retrievers we(…)

More


2007 Championship Show Results

Held at ROWLEY MILE RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET On Sunday 30th September 2007 Other Shows      

More


2007 Open Show Results

Held at RED LODGE MILLENIUM CENTRE, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk On: Saturday 24th March 2007 Judge: Mrs Marilyn Lade (Hunterdean) – Critique Other Shows

More

Dates for 2007

January 6th: Novice stake Aspenden Farm shoot, Hertfordshire February 11th: Seminar Great Barton Village Hall February 25th: AGM Great Barton Village Hall 2.30 pm March 24th: Open Show Red Lodge Millennium Centre Judge: Mrs M Lade May 27th: Working Test June 2nd: Club Rally and Fun Day Vauxhall Farm Raydon, Ipswich July 28th: Novice Dog/Novice(…)

More

Field Trial 2007

Everybody at lunchtime, and drawing the raffle Everybody at lunchtime, and drawing the raffle Everybody at lunchtime, and drawing the raffle Everybody at lunchtime, and drawing the raffle Competitors in the line Judges conferring in the field Guns at ease at the end of the day Peter Hammond recieving his gift from Trevor Souster Peter(…)

More

NEWS  1 2  3